Genesis Energy Limited Privacy Policy

Effective from 2 April 2019.
 

1. Introduction
 

1.1 At Genesis, our customers are at the heart of what we do, we are “With You For You” – that includes how we deal with your personal information.  We value your trust and respect your rights to privacy.  This is reflected in how we treat your personal information. 

1.2 Transparency builds trust.  This privacy policy sets out how we collect, protect, use and share your personal information.  ‘Personal information’ is any information that identifies you.  This can include your name, contact details (such as your email address, phone number and postal address), credit card details, information about your energy usage or anything else that would enable someone to identify you from that information - even if your name doesn't appear.  It does not include aggregated or de-identified information.

1.3 This policy applies to all of our products and services, including our website(s), mobile applications (apps) and support channels.  Your use of any of those products and services indicates your authorisation for us to collect, use, store and share your personal information in accordance with this policy.  We manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

1.4 We may need to update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law and/or our practices.  We will let you know about any changes to this policy by posting on our website.
 

1.5 Our privacy principles

Collection: We collect your personal information either directly from you, automatically from your device and/or our systems or from third party service providers and publicly available sources.  If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to our products and services.

Use: We use your personal information for a range of purposes, including to run our business and provide our products and services, to research and market our products and services and to comply with our legal obligations.

Access: We may need to share your personal information with our related companies, third party service providers, others in the energy industry (e.g. network companies that provide services to us), credit reporting agencies, government and law enforcement agencies and to prevent and report on different types of harm.

Security: We store your personal information securely both in New Zealand and overseas.

Your rights: You may request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you.

We elaborate on each of these principles in greater detail below.

2. Collection: How we collect your personal information
3. Use: What we do with your personal information and why
4. Access: Who has access to your personal information
5. Security: Storage of your personal information
6. Your rights